All about photo: photo contests, photography exhibitions, galleries, schools, books and venues.

The winners of the 5th Gomma Photography Grant 2018

Posted on February 21, 2019 - By Gomma Grant
Share
The winners of the 5th Gomma Photography Grant 2018
The winners of the 5th Gomma Photography Grant 2018
The First Prize Winner is the 25 years old female photographer Tabitha Barnard, from New Hampshire, USA. The beauty of her work is in her subtlety. Her images do not scream nor shout but they are equally filled with emotions and meanings. A very personal take about transitioning into womanhood with references to her 'staunchly' Christian household, witchcraft, rituals and escaping into the nature.

The Second Prize goes once more to Vladimir Vasilev for his new series: Nocte Intempesta, while the Third Prize goes to female Portuguese photographer Fatima Abreu Ferreira for her grainy black and white work titled 'How to disappear completely' - a very personal story about her childhood hometown, where she used the camera as a tool to proof that I existed.

Winner of the 2018 Gomma Grant:
Tabitha Barnard with Cult of Womanhood.


Tabitha Barnard

Tabitha Barnard



Tabitha Barnard

Tabitha Barnard



Tabitha Barnard

Tabitha Barnard


Second Prize Winner:
Vladimir Vasilev with Nocte Intempesta.


Vladimir Vasilev

Vladimir Vasilev



Vladimir Vasilev

Vladimir Vasilev



Vladimir Vasilev

Vladimir Vasilev



Vladimir Vasilev

Vladimir Vasilev



Vladimir Vasilev

Vladimir Vasilev



Vladimir Vasilev

Vladimir Vasilev


Third Prize Winner:
Fatima Abreu Ferreira with How to disappear completely.


Fatima Abreu Ferreira

Fatima Abreu Ferreira



Fatima Abreu Ferreira

Fatima Abreu Ferreira



Fatima Abreu Ferreira

Fatima Abreu Ferreira



Fatima Abreu Ferreira

Fatima Abreu Ferreira


Honorable Mention:
Yorgos Yatromanolakis with The Splitting of the Chrysalis & the Slow Unfolding of the Wings.


Yorgos Yatromanolakis

Yorgos Yatromanolakis



Yorgos Yatromanolakis

Yorgos Yatromanolakis



Yorgos Yatromanolakis

Yorgos Yatromanolakis



Yorgos Yatromanolakis

Yorgos Yatromanolakis



Yorgos Yatromanolakis

Yorgos Yatromanolakis



Yorgos Yatromanolakis

Yorgos Yatromanolakis


Best Color Documentary work:
Karl Mancini with Amores Perros.


Karl Mancini

Karl Mancini



Karl Mancini

Karl Mancini



Karl Mancini

Karl Mancini



Karl Mancini

Karl Mancini


Best Black & White Documentary work:
Caleb Stein with Down by the Hudson.


Caleb Stein

Caleb Stein



Caleb Stein

Caleb Stein



Caleb Stein

Caleb Stein



Caleb Stein

Caleb Stein



Caleb Stein

Caleb Stein


Best Daily Life Story:
Valerio Polici with Interno.


Valerio Polici

Valerio Polici



Valerio Polici

Valerio Polici



Valerio Polici

Valerio Polici



Valerio Polici

Valerio Polici


Best Color Picture:
Jens Schwarz with Themmuns.


Jens Schwarz

Jens Schwarz


Best Black & White Picture:
Tommy Nease with Microcosm.


Tommy Nease

Tommy Nease


Gomma Rising Talent Prize::
Marie Tomanova with Young American.


Marie Tomanova

Marie Tomanova



Marie Tomanova

Marie Tomanova



Marie Tomanova

Marie Tomanova



Marie Tomanova

Marie Tomanova


Gomma Prix Award:
Elena Subach with Babusi.


Elena Subach


Elena Subach


Elena Subach

Stay up-to-date  with call for entries, deadlines and other news about exhibitions, galleries, publications, & special events.
Advertisement
SmugMug
Dickerman Prints
Ilford

Selected Books